Page 1 of 2

No bash error

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 6:33 am
by thebman1312
I have a 64GB apple tv on 10.0. When I run the jailbreak, it will say success, but dropbear won't spawn. If I select the respawn dropbear option, it just says "no bash", and I can't log in over SSH. I have tried everything to fix this issue. Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this?

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:24 am
by RiotNrrrd
thebman1312 wrote:I have a 64GB apple tv on 10.0. When I run the jailbreak, it will say success, but dropbear won't spawn. If I select the respawn dropbear option, it just says "no bash", and I can't log in over SSH. I have tried everything to fix this issue. Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this?

Do you have the very latest IPA for the Jailbreak? Because if you do it should have enabled the on-screen option to "install minimal set of binaries onto root filesystem (/)" that would include bash.

Image

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 2:35 am
by az1441
I have this same issue. I have version 10 and I have downloaded the IPA multiple times and sideloaded it.

In your screenshot it shows 10.1

Is the mount to / just specific to 10.1?

Is there an official link to the latest release?

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 1:57 pm
by morpheus
The only formal link, and the ONLY place where you should download LiberTV is right on this website. It should get bash right.

http://NewOSXBook.com/libertv/libertv.ipa

DO NOT use mirrors because they are either outdated OR may contain malware. I am not responsible for any software obtained from a mirror.

J

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 3:52 pm
by az1441
Thanks for this.

So are you saying on a 10.0 ATV4 if we jb with this version we should get a black dialogue screen with correct bash?

Is the correct way to redo it just delete libertv from the ATV home screeen and resideload?

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:03 pm
by fuzzynuts
I'm also on tvOS 10.0 I was just about to ask this same question I didn't know we had to select "install minimal set of binaries" Also do we have to check all those boxes every single time we jailbreak? Also what does live-patch bug do ? A few of those boxes aren't checked when I read the how to JB tut

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:00 pm
by fuzzynuts
Atcually it does not allow me to select those options and I still can't ssh into Apple TV No bash error on TVOS 10.0

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:22 pm
by fuzzynuts
see no dropper running

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:29 pm
by fuzzynuts
last one sorry tried to send one whole one but cant add more than 3 pics and cant send a file larger than 256kib smh

Re: No bash error

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:54 pm
by thebman1312
Sorry it took me so long to respond. I am currently having the same problem as fuzzynuts, and I have the latest IPA from the official link. I have checked the instruments app and it does not show that dropbear is running. Also, if jailbreak fails, most of the time it fully reboots my Apple TV, instead of just saying fail. Is there a kernel patch that isn't correct?